I have seen similar but can't recall where or which tile provider. To state obvious, it only occurs at certain zoom levels. Once i realised it was probably transient I lost interest.
On Fri, 26 Oct 2018, 01:44 Steve Doerr, <doerr.step...@gmail.com> wrote: > A user on the Facebook group 'UK Places Editors' has commented on the > fact that some maps on Facebook pages in the vicinity of Putney Bridge > (London) show the River Thames as 'Thanames'. See, for example, > https://www.facebook.com/pages/Putney-Bridge/103150243057869 > > > A bit of browser debugging shows that it's accessing the URL > > https://external-lhr3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/static_map.php?v=1013&osm_provider=2&size=324x160&zoom=15&markers=51.46701240%2C-0.21317368&language=en_GB&scale=2 > > > Note the parameter &osm_provider=2 > > > Can anyone shed light on what tile service is being used here and what > could be causing the Thanames name to appear? I can see that adjacent > tiles rendered at different times, so that the label 'Thames' occurs in > a different position, could cause something that looks like 'Thanames' > when they are joined together, but I can't produce any evidence of this. > > > -- > > Steve > > > --- > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. > https://www.avast.com/antivirus > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb