We have over 1800 building=tent and over 14 000 building=houseboat. I feel comfortable with tagging them as building=greenhouse.
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/building#values disclaimer: not from UK, but have plenty of objects matching this description 8 Nov 2019, 20:18 by bpran...@gmail.com: > Hi Everyone > > Large areas of farmland are being covered with poly tunnels which are readily > apparent from aerial imagery which are sometimes tagged as > building=greenhouse. I've always hesitated from tagging them at all as they > are not to me really buildings: they are more temporarily constructed, using > cheap materials akin to a transparent tent or marquee and certainly without > permanent foundations. > They could certainly be tagged as man_made= ( but what? ). No great > preferences here from me but it would be good to have a UK tagging guideline > > Regards > > Brian >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb