On 29/12/2019 16:43, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
OS have digitised all paths in National Parks and appear to be
gradually digitising
others. But certainly they haven't done the full set of PROWs yet.
Interestingly, just up the road from my previous example is
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/759440934 . That's clearly signed as
a public footpath, it's well within the national park (see
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/759440934#map=15/54.4519/-1.0957 ),
but it's not shown at
https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/54.44738,-1.08281,18 . Maybe
they've only done the national parks that London-based journos are
likely to visit? :)
Looking elsewhere in a couple of areas I'm familiar with, as well as
missing data, there are plenty of of basic digitisation errors around,
e.g. gardens seeming to be significantly larger then they should be.
This is, I guess, only the free version - maybe there's a parallel
complete version for paying customers? (a bit like the story repeated
about the Soviet Union during the Cold War - "they may only be shipping
Ladas over here, but their military technology is equivalent to ours").
To check this I did try registering for a free trial to view "National
Park Pathways", but got the message "We're sorry, we're experiencing
some technical difficulties at the moment. The OS Maps team are working
hard to fix the issue".
Best Regards,
Andy
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb