On 01/02/2020 12:08, David Woolley wrote: > That was certainly the context in which I came across them, in this > case, Warrenby Halt, on the, then British Steel iron works at Redcar, > which has now been mothballed, after only a short life.
> That one was actually on private land. It used to be about here > <https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=54.6092&mlon=-1.1151#map=15/54.6092/-1.1151>. > It may well have gone, but, also just might never have been mapped. > (Please note that the relationship to features now mapped may be wrong > by up to a few hundred metres.) Looking at old maps on the NLS website, Warrenby Halt was here <https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=54.6144&mlon=-1.1148#map=15/54.6144/-1.1148> on the old route of the railway. The current alignment to the southeast opened in 1978, and as you can see on aerial imagery nothing remains of this halt today. Jez C _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb