Hi Dave, No, it doesn’t.
However, I now understand your comments about Govia Thameslink. The rail industry data has two different types of bus services within its data. There are “BR” services which are “bus replacement” and there are “BS” services, which are “bus services”. The former do what they say on the tin. The latter are ordinary (non-rail) bus services that are in the data to allow the rail industry to ticket you to places that you cannot get to by train. Once upon a time it was perfectly possible to buy a rail ticket to Dunstable, despite there not being a station there. I don’t believe it is possible now, though - the national rail website doesn’t recognise Dunstable, and the latest MSN (Master Station Names) file from ATOC doesn’t list it either. I suspect then that there isn’t a CRS code for Dunstable. Even if there was, I would be very surprised if that was the stop used. Far more likely to be The Quadrant or ASDA or Church Street (formerly The Winston Churchill until it shut) which are more in the centre. Regards, Stuart On 22 Mar 2020, at 15:56, Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com<mailto:davefoxfa...@btinternet.com>> wrote: Thanks. Useful. From your data can you confirm if it has a 3-digit/CRS code? On 22/03/2020 15:05, Stuart Reynolds wrote: Hi Dave, I maintain the electronic timetable and stops data for Central Bedfordshire, which includes Dunstable. According to my data, that road (and the associated bus stop) are used by Arriva services F70 and F77 between Luton and Milton Keynes. The road is indeed one way - it is the exit from the westbound busway. The entrance back onto the busway is Church Street. As to the location, the NaPTAN data is correct, using coordinates supplied to my by Central Bedfordshire, and is on the left hand side of the road, orientated for buses heading NW along Station Road as they come off the busway. So yes, it is incorrect in OSM. Regards, Stuart Reynolds for traveline south east and anglia On 22 Mar 2020, at 14:17, Dave F via Talk-GB <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org<mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org><mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>> wrote: Hi If you're in the Dunstable/Luton area would you be able to clarify if this way is used as a regular bus route and if the bus stop at the Western end exists? https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/218924564 The only routes I've located so far, continue along the Busway. There's a contributor who claims there a service, run by Govia Thameslink, which goes to Luton, which is a bit surprising as it's oneway. It also means the bus stop is located on the wrong side of the road. Cheers DaveF _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org><mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb