These toids are for the name rather than the physical street - I'm not interested in toids in general. It is their potential utility in disambiguating streets which I'm interested in (although as the Derby Road case I cited is one I'm particularly interested in - it splits multiple times, has dual carriageway sections, residential service roads, and even has a residential service road with a different name <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/6638464#map=17/52.94433/-1.19583> but addresses belong to the main road - is not split on historical boundaries not quite as useful as I hoped). Where there is contiguity of the road segments they can be merged on name alone, but where they are splits - not just roundabouts - it can be harder to automatically merge the correct elements. Other examples might be Denman Street in Radford <https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/52.9575/-1.1740> & Alfred Street in St Ann's <https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/52.96216/-1.14852> both split into many sections by 1970s re-development. House numbers continue to reflect that these were once a single street even if the individual sections have extension names (I presume the street name toids are different in these cases).
Wrt to UPRNs not referring to streets. This location <https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/52.96216/-1.14852> on Robert's site shows several UPRNs on streets: - 10009154384 on Averton Square - 10009156248 at start of Longore Square - 10009156248 at E end of Fairham Drive The other non-building UPRNs are the substation in Orston Spinney (verified as also present in the Asset Register open data) and the secret allotments (possibly disused or sold as no-longer in the Asset Register) behind Averton Square. The land was in medieval times part of the open field system of Sutton Passeys, a village deserted by the 16th century. It was emparked by the Willoughby family around 1580 when Wollaton Hall was built, and enclosed by a wall by Lord Middleton early in the 19th century (part of his defences against Luddites & others). The land was acquired by Nottingham Council in the early 1920s <https://www.lentontimes.co.uk/back_issues/issue_1/issue_01_01.htm> when they built the current housing estate. There is an Elizabethan mining adit or sough built to drain the Willoughby collieries <http://www.healeyhero.co.uk/rescue/individual/Bob_Bradley/Bk-1/1500.html> at Wollaton running somewhere in the vicinity, but other than that no historical properties in the lifetime of the Ordnance Survey. I therefore think these UPRNs must refer to the roads. Jerry On Thu, 13 Aug 2020 at 11:26, Robert Whittaker (OSM lists) < robert.whittaker+...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Wed, 12 Aug 2020 at 16:56, SK53 <sk53....@gmail.com> wrote: > > OpenRoads from the Ordnance Survey contains a field containing the toid > for the street name. I wonder if we should include these alongside usrn & > uprn. They may be more useful than either for gathering complex roads which > share a name. > > I'd tend to see the TOIDs are just an internal ID used in OS MasterMap > and not something that there's much value in adding to OSM. I'd have > thought that that USRN should be a sufficient unique reference number > for highways. (Everything in OS MasterMap has a TOID, and actually I > think streets have two -- one for the centreline geometry, and one for > the bounding polygon. If we start adding TOIDs for streets, where > would we stop?) > > However, from a practical point of view, if you want to check OSM for > completeness against OS Open Roads, then having the TOID in OSM would > be useful. But perhaps a better solution would be to persuade OS that > they should be including the USRNs in OS Open Roads -- as these are > now the promoted 'gold standard' open unique identifiers for streets. > > Robert. > > -- > Robert Whittaker > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb