Hi Gareth
It was just a thought if that might have been the source
Cheers
Nick
On 16/09/2020 10:12, Gareth L wrote:
Hi Nick,
Not in the example I cited.
Gareth
On 16 Sep 2020, at 10:03, Nick <n...@foresters.org> wrote:
Just out of curiosity, were these all mapped with the new version of
the RapiD OSM editor https://mapwith.ai/rapid-esri?
On 16/09/2020 08:18, Gareth L wrote:
Morning Mateusz,
You’re right, it’s not encountered in edit mode.
4:
1. “en-GB en”
2. “en-GB”
3. System Locale: en-us;English (United States)*
Input Locale: en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
*damn, i’m normally better at keeping it en-gb!
Gareth
Sent from Mail <https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986> for
Windows 10
*From: *Mateusz Konieczny <mailto:matkoni...@tutanota.com>
*Sent: *16 September 2020 08:09
*To: *Gareth L <mailto:o...@live.co.uk>
*Cc: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2...@gmail.com>; Talk GB
<mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject: *Re: [Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
1) it is not a bug of default style at all - what is displayed in
tiles is not related
(both are using OSM data and here similarities end)
2) it is not a Mapnik bug - it is a library used by OSM Carto
(default map style)
3) it is not in edit mode, so it is likely not an iD bug (maybe it
uses an iD
presets that have some bug)
Is it still visible in edit mode? The it may be an iD bug.
4) Which exactly language settings you have?
(a) In OSM settings
(b) In browser
(c) In OS
For me this is not present,
I see Polish description ("Budynek przemysłowy itp group
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/414437370>") as I selected
Polish as preferred language in OSM settings.
Sep 16, 2020, 08:57 by o...@live.co.uk:
Hi Paul,
I’m not sure if the fault is with the ID viewer, mapnik, or
overpass-api really. ID bugs can be reported/tracked through its
GitHub repo https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD
<https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD>
For others curious, an example is go to
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.37824/-1.23676 and
right click> query features on say, the ITP building or air
ambulance. It will show “Индустриална сграда itp group” on the
results where you choose which element you want more detail on.
I’m not that familiar with the codebase but it looks like there
has been quite a lot of activity in the localisation section, so
it is possibly a recently introduced bug.
Gareth
*From: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2...@gmail.com>
*Sent: *16 September 2020 00:21
*To: *Talk GB <mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject: *[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
Hi all,
Not sure who to direct this to so apologies for targeting the
mailing list. However, I hope the right people can be found this
way.
If you use the query feature within iD (which uses the Overpass
API) and point at a commercial building you get a Bulgarian
label in the results set instead of an English one: Търговска
Сграда, which translates as "commercial building" - there might
be other cosmetic bugs out there.
Regards,
/Paul/
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb