On Mon, 2020-09-28 at 10:10 +0100, Mark Goodge wrote: > > On 28/09/2020 10:00, Frederik Ramm wrote: > > > Remember: OSM is not an IT project. > > Indeed not. But this is also a good example of the truism that OSM > is > not a map, it's a database. Having the right data in the database > matters. Fixing clear and obvious errors, such as invalid URLs in a > "website" tag, seems to me to be a worthwhile project if someone is > prepared to put the time and effort into doing it. > Although in my experience the concept of pubs having websites is kind of dated, typically online communication with customers is via facebook these days.
Simply fixing invalid urls is not really a solution, the question needs to be asked is this data still valid and rather than a mechanical fix these entries need to be visited and checked. Easy at the moment as any valid site will have recent covid (table service/one way systems and facemask information). A simple sanity check of the three examples, and my browser does click through without an issue. The first does appear to be valid, although part of a large chain hence the pub hence has IT support. The second https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/20940218 leads to an invalid url so a simple fix would be wrong. The third https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/21648679 leads to the pub operating companys site, a url should be for the actual object not the owning company. All of the examples I note are from Cambridge, which is certainly not typical of the UK in general. Phil (trigpoint) _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb