Yes. Just added "surface=asphalt" to all the motor-vehicle roads in my area using JOSM, because every single road here (except service roads) are paved with asphalt... --
13 Nov 2020, 19:19 by bainton....@gmail.com: > hmm thank you > > This is probably one more occasion where I should graduate to JOSM rather > than sticking with iD - just guessing a bulk edit of all roads in a given > area would be possible? > > On Fri, 13 Nov 2020, 09:05 Philip Barnes, <> p...@trigpoint.me.uk> > wrote: > >> On Fri, 2020-11-13 at 08:32 +0000, Edward Bainton wrote: >> >>> Hi all >>> >>> I've been reading the wiki >>> here >>> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conditional_restrictions>>>> on >>> conditional restrictions. >>> >>> Should these be along the whole length of the relevant road, or can they be >>> on a fragment of way near the restriction sign? >>> >>> Eg, the whole of >>> Stanwick >>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=52.3322&mlon=-0.5635#map=15/52.3322/-0.5635>>>> >>> , Northants, is off-limits to 7-tonners. Presumably I don't have to tag >>> every street; but maybe the access/through routes should be tagged all >>> along their length? >>> >>> >> Hi Edward >> These restrictions are quite common in Leicestershire and are intended to >> prevent lorries using residential areas as a through route. >> >> They are generally 7.5t and only apply to goods vehicles, not buses or >> coaches. >> >> They allow access for deliveries, loading. >> >> We usually use hgv=destination. >> >> You do need to tag every road within the boundary, not just the main roads >> otherwise you will end up with some very strange routing. >> >> Phil (trigpoint) >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-GB mailing list >> >> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >>
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb