HI
There's a misconception that highway=cycleway implies an automatic
authority over other path users. This is untrue It's just a hierarchy of
the number of different transport modes permitted to use it. Similarly,
highway=residential permits motor vehicles as well as bicycles &
pedestrians.Who has right of way is specific to certain locations.
If it's definitely designated as cyclable (I couldn't see any signs in
GSV) then I'd tag it as
highway=cycleway
bicycle=designated
foot=designated
segregated=no
surface=asphalt (in this case)
width=*
If you know it's a public footpath add:
designation=public_footpath
If you know the footpath's reference add:
prow_ref=*
Is there a reason you tagged it as access=no?
The only place a rider of a bicycle should go full speed is in a velodrome.
Cheers
DaveF
On 21/11/2020 10:28, Edward Bainton wrote:
Is there established tagging for a tarmac path that is ~1.5m wide, but
designated foot and cycles shared?
Eg: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/871919974
There's highway=cycleway | cycleway=shared, but when you're on it it
doesn't feel like one, and you can't go full speed. But maybe that's
the best tag nonetheless?
Thanks.
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb