Oct 30, 2020, 14:51 by colmmoor...@hotmail.com: > Hi, > > Apologies to the list and Mateusz for the confusion. :) Also apologies if I > step on religious toes. > >> From: Mateusz Konieczny <matkoni...@tutanota.com> >> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomination=* >> >> Disclaimer: I never visited Ireland >> >> 27 paź 2020, 14:41 od colmmoor...@hotmail.com: >> >> > 3. Holy wells, mass rocks and the like. These are predominantly Roman >> > Catholic, but possibly with pagan origins. >> >> Are they still used by pagans/new age people? For OSM purposes current usage >> matters, not origins. >> > > I concur that current usage matters. I suppose I'm wondering what the other > tags should be. The below seem inadequate, not least that > amenity=place_of_worship + religion=christian is interpreted as a church, not > an open-air location like a Mass Rock (a location where Roman Catholic mass > was said when Roman Catholicism was suppressed). > amenity=place_of_worship + religion=christian would be perfectly fine tagging if that is a place where masses are still conducted. If it is not such a place - how it is used? Very rare (yearly?) masses? Occasional worship (acting as a historic=wayside_shrine)? Some memorial plaque/tourism information board/tourism attraction? > name=Holy Well > natural=spring > religion=christian > denomination=roman_catholic > Is it a prayer location? Former prayer location? Tourism attraction? Pilgrimage target? > name=Mass Rock > amenity=place_of_worship > religion=christian > denomination=roman_catholic > Maybe disused:amenity=place_of_worship? If it is an actual rock then tagging rock itself also would be a good idea (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Rock ) >> > 8. There are religion=no, religion=none and denomination=none tags. Should >> > these tags be rationalised or otherwise tidied up? >> >> How this tags are used? >> > > Mostly for schools and cemeteries. In some cases, I suspect their use hasn't > considered all nuances, e.g. some state-owned schools also have religious > patrons or representation on the school board. > I would say that just religious patron would not make school religious, in the same way as it would not make sense to add religion=* to Saint Barbara street, where only name is of religious origin. (though as it turns out many schools in Ireland are actually religious). _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomination=*
Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie Fri, 30 Oct 2020 08:22:09 -0700
- [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomination=* Colm Moore
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomi... Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomi... Colm Moore
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and de... Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and de... Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and denomi... Colm Moore
- Re: [OSM-talk-ie] religion=* and de... Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie