Hi Andrew, This is good news. I work for Já (based in Reykjavík) and we also have an interest in improving OpenStreetMap data in Iceland, although our changes have been ad hoc rather than structured.
The OSM data we've used so far has focused on the road network and building geometries. As you say, from this perspective the data is mostly complete, but there are some things that could be fixed. Roughly, if we split the country into three parts we have Reykjavík and its surrounding municipalities, the rural areas and smaller towns that ring the coast, and the uninhabited central highlands. The data for Reykjavík is generally excellent, so I would think it's the rural/uninhabited areas where most improvements could be made. (Even this data is very good though.) One example we've seen in the small towns and rural areas are misaligned roads. They might only be a few metres from their real position, but when you have parallel roads in close proximity to one another this can cause GPS coordinates to place you on the wrong road. Likewise with misaligned or inaccurate building outlines — important to us since we use them to decide which points along the road network are visible from a given location. Then there's the central highlands. The gravel road network here is only accessible during the summer and many roads require a four-wheel drive if you're driving. I haven't looked much into the data here, but I have an inkling that very useful improvements could be made — surface tags especially, but also additional routes, accessibility, and road numbers. I'd love to see more detail added here. As for external data, up-to-date imports from the Staðfangaskrá and LUKR datasets would be great. The latter is the land information system for Reykjavík and surrounding municipalities, and it's extraordinarily detailed (down to the road markings painted on roads). Both datasets were imported into OSM a long time ago and I don't think they've been revisited since. I've tried and failed to keep this short, but if you want more information please get in touch via email or on this list. M. PS. While you're here, there's an error in the Reykjavík coastline in Apple Maps that's always irritated me. Compare these: - https://maps.apple.com/?ll=64.1509,-21.9142 - https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/64.1509/-21.9142 > On 23 Dec 2018, at 02:52, Andrew Wiseman <andrew_wise...@apple.com> wrote: > > Hello everyone, > > I’m Andrew with Apple’s Maps team. We’re interested in doing some a few > improvements to the OSM data in Iceland, specifically adding some missing > buildings, making road network fixes like adding missing roads, making sure > intersections are correct, and the like, and some coastline fixes. It looks > like the data is mostly complete but I wanted to see if you had any > suggestions for places where things might be out of date or inaccurate, or > other suggestions or feedback. I also saw that some addresses had been > imported from a government dataset > (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Staðfangaskrá_Import), is that still > going on? > > Here’s more information about our project: > https://github.com/osmlab/appledata/issues/134 > > > Please let me know if you have any questions or feedback. Also if there is a > forum, Telegram or WhatsApp group the community uses, I’d be happy to join > and talk there. > > Thank you, > > Andrew -- Matt Riggott Programmer / Forritari https://ja.is/ _______________________________________________ Talk-is mailing list Talk-is@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-is