Thank you for your response. --TagaSanPedroAko
On Nov 16, 2017 5:37 AM, "Data Working Group" <d...@otrs.openstreetmap.org> wrote: > Dear Jherome Miguel, > > thank you for writing to Data Working Group. We are handling the case. > I saw that the user has not replied yet to any of the comments. I would > suggest to wait a few more days because as you said it looks like a fresh > user. I will also monitor if the user does other changests on removing data > to understand if he is doing this with intention. > > Thank you! > > Best regards > Sidorela Uku > > -- > OpenStreetMap Foundation > Data Working Group - d...@osmfoundation.org > -- > [Ticket#2017111310000066] > > 11/13/2017 16:25 - Jherome Miguel wrote: > This user, "mandyboy" (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/mandyboy), can > be considered disruptive for removing lots of important data (especially > polygons of residential areas, commercial areas, parks, schools, etc.), and > his edits can be considered vandalism already. Though a fresh user > (although registered since 2012), this is already disruptive in the way > that he deleted many important features (mapped as polygons) around the > cities of Bacoor, Imus, and Las PiƱas, in the Philippines. I have just > reverted several deletions of some important features he deleted (e.g. St. > Jerome Emiliani Institute, Summer Pointe Residences, De La Salle Zobel > Vermosa, around Bacoor and Imus), and started a OpenStreetMap Philippines > "papercut_fix" project issue on GitHub (see https://github.com/OSMPH/ > papercut_fix/issues/32). The user is using vague comments that says > "UPDATE" (or "Updated"), usually with a date, which hides the user's > behavior of deleting a lot of data from the map for no valid reason. I > consider blocking this user for at least a week or two, so, he can learn > about the effects of those map deletions to users of OSM map data. Several > mass deletions of POIs by this user (especially the case of St. Jerome > Emiliani Institute) have already surfaced on MAPS.ME on the latest > update, and after investigating edits he made on the last month, I started > to believe that those deletions has something to do with them disappearing > from the latest map data in the last update. > > --TagaSanPedroAko (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/TagaSanPedroAko) >
_______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph