2022-08-16 12:26 skrev YraFyra Geocaching:
It may be that rivers are not considered in the evaluation that Hemnet
is doing.
https://www.hemnet.se/kundservice/besokare/1520-hur-maeter-hemnet-avstand-till-vatten-foer-en-bostad
It just mentions sjö/lake...
BR
Daniel
On Tue, Aug 16, 2022 at 12:15 PM Thibault POYET
<thibault.po...@gmail.com> wrote:
terrific ! thank you so much !
also, i realized that the river is much wider and closer to the
road compared to what it is in reality.
there is approximately 10meters from the road, not 50m.
is it something that can be edited as well ?
kind regards
Thibault
Le mar. 16 août 2022 à 11:43, Johan <wulfm...@wzh.be> a écrit :
This seems rather straightforward. The map there has no buildings or
addresses at all, so there is nothing to reference. I'll add them
quickly now - and then we'll see how frequent HEMNET makes their
updates =)
Johan / https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Wulfmorn
Den 16. august 2022 kl. 10.36.15 +02.00 skrev Thibault POYET
<thibault.po...@gmail.com>:
thanks for your quick reply !
indeed, it s much better w a link :
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/56.30525/14.01865
kind regards
Thibault
Le mar. 16 août 2022 à 10:31, Jesper Falk <jes...@loffa.se> a
écrit :
Hello,
Without knowing exactly how the query used by Hemnet is done it is
quite hard to guess what might be wrong. What tags are they
referring to etc.
Do you have a link to the objects in question, mainly the house and
the "Helge Å"? It is quite hard to spot any errors with a 190km
long waterway... You can create close by link by browsing the map
at https://openstreetmap.org and copy the URL. The share function on
the right hand side can also include na optional marker.
Jesper
On Tue, Aug 16, 2022, 10:03 Thibault POYET
<thibault.po...@gmail.com> wrote:
hello !
I am posting this question in the hope of getting support and
resolving issue I am facing.
The support team informed me that HEMNET is using openstreetmap to
reference ths houses. Among many other things, it somehow detects
rather the houses are close or not to water, based on the distance
to lakes/rivers referenced.This is how the filter "clsoe to water"
on HEMNET can operate.
When it comes to my house, although it is close to the river Helge
Å ( 35m ) , it is not referenced as such.
I m looking for support to learn how to reference the river close to
my house, and/or how to assign distances to river on openstreetmap.
or maybe some of you have come across similar issue ?
Hope to come across some savy users on this listing !
with kind regards
Thibault
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
--
Thibault POYET
+86 186 1185 5501
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
--
Thibault POYET
+86 186 1185 5501 _______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se
Drawing the riverbank ('natural=water + water=river') as an area should
resolve this, if they parse 'natural=water' to find water, but don't
take the linear feature 'waterway=river' into account.
/riiga
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se