On Sun, Dec 9, 2012 at 8:59 PM, David E. Nelson <denelso...@yahoo.ca> wrote: > I've run into a bit of a wrinkle plotting the routes of the Alaska Marine > Highway System. The street data for Wrangell, AK seems to have been > horribly mangled.
When pointing out a place on the mailing lists, it is always useful to include a permalink. I assume you are talking about this area? http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.4782&lon=-132.3743&zoom=14&layers=M I see no mangling of OSM data here, just unedited TIGER roads. This is particularly terrible TIGER data though. Some roads are off by over 300 meters. Since there are only a handful of ways that have been touched by a human, I could do a complete reimport of the city from 2012 TIGER data. The 2012 data seems to have an offset of less than 10 meters compared to Bing and for all I know, that might be Bing's fault. Either way it would be a massive improvement. Thoughts? Toby _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us