See the "Shawnee County" related threads on the imports list in December: http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/2012-December/thread.html
Although he only sent that message *after* doing at least some of the import. I sent a message with specific problems I saw and he fixed some of them. I do wish there would have been discussion about it before the import happened... Toby On Thu, Jan 24, 2013 at 8:14 AM, the Old Topo Depot <oldto...@novacell.com> wrote: > Is anyone aware of a Topeka, KS address import effort on 12/24/12 ish ? > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14394032 > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14398537 > > for example > > I tried to contact the user via OSM messaging but have not received a > response. The tagging/comments (ie lbcs) seem to indicate automation. > > -- > John Novak > 585-OLD-TOPOS (585-653-8676) > http://www.linkedin.com/in/johnanovak/ > OSM ID:oldtopos > OSM Heat Map: http://yosmhm.neis-one.org/?oldtopos > OSM Edit Stats:http://hdyc.neis-one.org/?oldtopos > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us