2013/10/14 Martijn van Exel <marti...@telenav.com> > So what are we talking about? Intersections like this one, where one > or more dual carriageways come together at an at-grade intersection: > > > https://www.evernote.com/shard/s9/sh/6438c196-bb92-4f66-81dc-9b75186286ba/0e8f07ff527c6a85c0dec426b9b79f1e > >
I think it is not only ugly and confusing but also pointless. If you insist on distinguishing between physically separated / not separated carriageways in the area of a crossing, it would be more straightforward (and a little bit less confusing) to map this as in the attached screenshot. > One of my colleagues at Telenav has remapped this intersection as follows: > > > https://www.evernote.com/shard/s9/sh/3491f1fe-6afa-4571-bc43-7cb31c9c2625/9dd47d1445fdcf03d3f0bbd93b8e0f92 > this is how we usually do in around here (Europe). cheers, Martin
<<attachment: josm-dualcarriageway.jpg>>
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us