I would have to agree with Paul on this subject Jack. It's been common practice to do it this way since I've been a part of the OSM editing community in 2010. Since the 'ref' tags aren't normal sentences, the ';' isn't considered to be punctuation like Paul mentioned in his e-mail. I honestly don't know why your copy of OSMAnd and the TTS engine it uses say ';' when giving you the refs off of highway. [1]
But your comment about 'tagging for the renderer' when breaking the MapQuest Open rendering could be turned back and say that we shouldn't be 'tagging for the router' at the same time. MapQuest developed their rendering scheme on how we were using the ref tags already. Thus, this isn't technically 'tagging for the renderer' because we were already not using a space after the ';' in the ref tags. -James [1] - https://groups.google.com/d/topic/osmand/k2Rf59wUiSE/discussion > Date: Mon, 15 Sep 2014 20:31:43 -0700 > From: penor...@mac.com > To: talk-us@openstreetmap.org > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] multiple-value problem in ref tags > > On 9/15/2014 7:03 PM, Jack Burke wrote: > > As the wiki doesn't specifically say *don't* put a space after the > > semicolon, I didn't see a problem with doing it. [1] > The standard is to use ; without a space as a delimiter. This is what > both iD and JOSM use. https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/941 has > a bit more info from 2013. > > The semicolon should never make it to the TTS engine, the processing > before it gets that far should transform it into something that can be > spoken. > > Remember, the ; isn't being used as punctuation, it's being used as a > delimiter. > > The quote you pasted said "with a semicolon and without a space > character", which agrees with this. > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us