I have been putting out the fire of a mild edit war in Colorado involving the
Great Divide Mountain Bike Route, http://www.osm/org/relation/3161159
<http://www.osm/org/relation/3161159> where MountainAddict keeps setting this
to network=ncn when clearly it is network=icn (as it crosses the Canadian
border in Alberta). A partial compromise/consensus solution has emerged: keep
a duplicate relation synced as route=mtb. OK, that makes sense.
With others who “brush up against” the DWG (who remain nameless here), I
think/thought we stabilized this. However, as I did think this a month or two
ago, then MountainAddict recently switched it back (so I had to as well).
Keeping an eye towards the activities of MountainAddict seems prudent. I don’t
think s/he is malicious, perhaps just misinformed or needing to have his/her
understanding of tagging “enhanced” so it is more in-line with a larger
consensus.
SteveA
California
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us