On Mon, Sep 11, 2017 at 4:31 AM, Horea Meleg <horea.me...@telenav.com> wrote:
> Hi everyone! > > This is Horea and I am part of the mapping team at Telenav. > > To make OpenStreetMap more navigable and accurate in guidance, our mapping > team is planning to start editing in Phoenix. > Do you mean the City of Phoenix or the metro Phoenix area? There is plenty of work to do in both. However, I'd like your team to stay awhile and work on the metro area. ;-) In the next weeks we will focus on road geometry, road name, oneways, > signpost, speed limit, lanes and turn lanes. > > This is where you come in! Beside the general OSM mapping guidelines ( > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Main_Page, ht > tp://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features), do you have any local > mapping guidelines for us? Also, we appreciate any hints regarding > available local or government data that we might be able to us. > > We'd love any input and advice! > > > On Tue, Aug 29, 2017 at 3:15 PM, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > turn restrictions, missing roads (if any), one-way roads, traffic signals, > some carto features such as parks. > Hans Dekryger is a mapping force. I think he maps all those features except turn restrictions. Hans has done a great job of adding dual carriage ways to metro Phoenix. Most of the turn restriction and traffic flow entries are false positives. I see many no left turns suggestions where a dual carriage way comes together. Only a few drivers make the u-turn. It would be incorrect to add those restrictions. > As always we will respect local mappers’ work above everything. > Thank you for your concern. > Sources will be Bing / DG, OpenStreetCam, Mapillary, > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/109740061 Bing is your best bet. Digital Globe is not even competitive. If you look at the new ASU Law building, you can see that Bing has the building under construction. DG premium show the area as a green parking lot. DG standard shows the footing being dug. DG is great for rural areas but not here. Bing is actual airplane flyovers around 2014 . The new ESRI imagery is newer but it does not let you overzoom. Bing will still give you tiles to zoom 20. ESRI has newer data to zoom 17 and then shows the same DG standard for 18. Overzooming only provides white tiles. ImproveOSM (GPS based detections) augmented with government data where > possible (which is where Horea’s question came from). > > > Where possible we will publish MapRoulette / Tasking Manager jobs for > anyone to participate. > The Phoenix area was hit hard by the chdr changes. Fredrick lists affected streets as Arizona but there are only three small outliers: Yuma, a few along Mexico, and Tucson. The rest were sub-prime rate subdivisions that chdr either added the geometry and name or just the name. The tiger2015 layer is more than adequate to cover these names. I have set all name tags to chdr_USA_AZ_name_fixup_required because the rest of the metro Phoenix are pockets. You can use any number of tools to search and repair the name. Other than this issue I cannot think of any potential MapRoulette challenges. > If you have any (other) specific insights to share, like locally specific > mapping practices, things on the ground that are different / specific to > the area, data you’ve worked with, let us know. Thanks! > Remove all the tiger tags when you are done with a street. Add surface tags and lanes if you can. I use surface tag of dirt verses tracks. I started using the dirt surface tag when the town of Tonopah disappeared on http://tripmaker.randmcnally.com/ . Tripmaker will let you route over dirt but tracks do not display. You really cannot use blue tiles like you would else where. Most all of our flood plains are recreation areas such as golf courses, and area mini parks. Most of the small neighborhood green looking mini-park areas are dual use. They are a catch basin during heavy rains but function as a park. Here is an example https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/YychJAU-Vwq_ 3LVkTCiVHg . Although it is hard to see all the water and park features because of the basis feature. > Another way you can help is drive around and capture OSC / Mapillary in > the area (duplicate coverage welcome) even though OSC coverage is already > pretty good (mostly thanks to Greg). > > I have not been able to keep up the OSC submissions. They are just a save subset of my Mapillary runs. You will want to use Mapillary. WSP is an engineering firm out of Chicago. They have/had a contract to so some work around here. They used Mapillary to get street imagery. cookry and wsp-us are the same person. In the wsp-us runs Ryan used two cameras: front and back. You'll have more than 2.1 million photos to work from in the the metro Phoenix area and surrounds. Regards, Greg
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us