Howdy folks, I'm looking for advice on how to tag properly a complex lane condition.
I 85 northeast of Atlanta (both NB and SB) has an express lane[1][2] that extends for many miles (sample section located here: https://osm.org/go/ZSAYLN0I0-?m= ). The lane is not barrier separated from the normal traffic lanes; a solid double white paint stripe is the legal "barrier" for the lane, with dashed sections every few miles representing the "entrance/exit" section (visible in Mapillary imagery for the above linked segment). Legally allowed to use the lane are: * vehicles with electronic toll cards (PeachPass [GA], SunPass [FL], QuickPass [NC]), except those in the prohibited categories * vehicles with 3 or more occupants, with or without a toll card * motorcycles, with or without a toll card * emergency vehicles (ambulances, etc.) * Alternative fuel vehicles WITH the special AFV license plate (does not include hybrids), with or without a toll card Specifically prohibited from the lane are: * vehicles with more than 2 axles * vehicles with more than 6 wheels So, it is both a toll lane and[3] an HOV lane. To add to the fun, at GA 316, there is an express-lane-only on/off ramp set. Someone has added the following FIXME tag to the relevant section of I 85: "add separated HOT lanes, adjust lane count" My questions are: * Should this lane be drawn as a separate way? Legally, you cannot enter or exit the lane except at the designated sections, so drawing it separately makes things simpler for routers. If it's drawn separately, a pair of motorway_link roads would need to be added at several places (the dashed-stripe sections). The Lanes wiki page[4] seems to say that it should be drawn separately: "If one or more lanes of the road are restricted to high-occupancy vehicles (typically vehicles with 2+ occupants, although this varies by jurisdiction). Most useful if entrance/egress is permitted at any point along the route; if entering or exiting the HOV lane(s) is only permitted at certain locations, modeling the HOV lane(s) as separate ways is preferable." (Even though that says HOV, the same reasoning appears relevant for toll.) Does everyone concur with this construction? * How should access tags be set? Assume for the discussion that the express lane is NOT drawn separately (the current case); it is easy to visualize how the tags would look if it's drawn separately. Right now, there is only a "hov:lanes=designated|yes|yes|yes|yes|yes" tag. Considering that tolled non-HOV vehicles can use the lane, should that tag be left or removed? If it's left, then "access:lanes=no|yes|yes|yes|yes|yes"[5], "motorcycle:lanes=designated|yes|yes|yes|yes|yes", "afv:lanes=designated|yes|yes|yes|yes|yes" and probably "hgv:lanes=no|yes|yes|yes|yes|yes" should be added. Just how do you tag access restrictions for something that is "Toll OR HOV OR motorcycle OR AFV"[6]? (And, do we need a separate HOV tag for high-passenger counts? HOV:count=3?) As a separate item, in my spare time, I'm going to try to put together wiki page proposals for AFV (Alternative fuel vehicle) and PTV (Personal transportation vechile; i.e., golf carts and similar that can be driven on public streets) if I can find the time. Feedback, comments, questions: all are welcome. --Jack [1] http://peachpass.com/peach-pass-toll-facilities/about-i-85-express-lanes [2] https://dps.georgia.gov/i-85-expres-lanes-hot-lanes [3] A grammatical "and," not a logical one. [4] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lanes [5] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated in the "only hov=* vehicles" example. But perhaps this tag should be left out? [6] A logical "or," not a grammatical one.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us