Hi, there's a LOT of NHD:* (and nhd:*) tags on OSM objects, see
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=NHD%3A - 1.9 million NHD:FCode, but also 188k "NHD:Permanent_" (note the underscore), 10k "NHD:WBAreaComI", or 1.5m "NHD:Resolution" just to grab a few. I haven't researched who added them and when, but they would certainly not clear the quality standards we have for imports today. Most of this information can be properly modelled in usual OSM tags, and where it cannot, it probably shouldn't be in OSM in the first place. Is there any systematic (or even sporadic) effort of cleaning up these old imports? Is there reason to believe that the neglect extends to more than just the tags - do geometry and topology usually work well on these, or are the funny tags a huge "this whole area hasn't had any love in a long time" sign? Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail frede...@remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us