Sorry that link is bad. https://cloud.rtijn.org/s/ZLen9D8M3tYaAgj <https://cloud.rtijn.org/s/ZLen9D8M3tYaAgj>
> On Nov 14, 2018, at 8:44 AM, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > > I looked at a few place boundaries in Utah and compared with current TIGER > files.. Definitely needs work.. > https://www.dropbox.com/s/e1113me8y9t1my5/Screenshot%202018-11-14%2008.42.30.png?dl=0 > > <https://www.dropbox.com/s/e1113me8y9t1my5/Screenshot%202018-11-14%2008.42.30.png?dl=0> > (colored = current OSM, grey = TIGER places shape file 2018) > > Martijn > >> On Nov 14, 2018, at 8:35 AM, Kerry Irons <irons54vor...@gmail.com >> <mailto:irons54vor...@gmail.com>> wrote: >> >> And let’s never forget College Corner, OH/IN. It is in three counties and >> two states. It has two different zip codes. But really, it is two separate >> towns -College Corner OH and West College Corner IN. And of course Delmar >> and Mardel along the Delaware/Maryland state line. Just to keep things >> interesting. >> >> >> Kerry Irons >> >> From: Brad Neuhauser <brad.neuhau...@gmail.com >> <mailto:brad.neuhau...@gmail.com>> >> Sent: Wednesday, November 14, 2018 10:18 AM >> To: Clifford Snow <cliff...@snowandsnow.us <mailto:cliff...@snowandsnow.us>> >> Cc: wambac...@posteo.de <mailto:wambac...@posteo.de>; >> talk-us@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-us@openstreetmap.org> >> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Strange city boundary: Lee, Illinois >> >> Minnesota has around 40 cross-county cities, most of which have just a small >> portion in the second county. St. Cloud is notable for being in three >> counties! https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/137238 >> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/137238> >> >> On Wed, Nov 14, 2018 at 9:01 AM Clifford Snow <cliff...@snowandsnow.us >> <mailto:cliff...@snowandsnow.us>> wrote: >>> Yes - a city can cover more than one county in the US. I'm not familiar >>> with your example, but we have Bothell, WA which is in both King and >>> Snohomish County. >>> >>> Best, >>> Clifford >>> >>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2018 at 5:47 AM <wambac...@posteo.de >>> <mailto:wambac...@posteo.de>> wrote: >>>> Hi, >>>> are there cities (admin level 8) in the USA which part of two counties? >>>> see: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/lee.png >>>> <https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/lee.png> >>>> left: Lee County >>>> right: DeKalb County >>>> there are some more, but i would like to know if that is ok. In Germany >>>> this is impossible. >>>> Regards >>>> walter/Germany >>>> -- >>>> My projects: >>>> >>>> Admin Boundaries of the World <https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries> >>>> Missing Boundaries >>>> <https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/missing-boundaries> >>>> Emergency Map <https://wambachers-osm.website/emergency> >>>> Postal Code Map (Germany only) <https://wambachers-osm.website/plz> >>>> Fools (QA for zipcodes in Germany) <https://wambachers-osm.website/fools> >>>> Postcode Boundaries of Germany <https://wambachers-osm.website/pcoundaries> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> Talk-us mailing list >>>> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us@openstreetmap.org> >>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >>>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> @osm_seattle >>> osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us <http://osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us/> >>> OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-us mailing list >>> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us@openstreetmap.org> >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>_______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us@openstreetmap.org> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us