On 10/06/2020 22:41, 80hnhtv4agou--- via Talk-us wrote:
this is a good one because i had a back and forth discussion with
somebody that was
calling me out on my edit because from space this looked like a flat
surface and then explaned
how to list it as non active.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/802256628#map=16/42.1110/-87.8160
Well that's been a golf course for only a month:
http://osm.mapki.com/history/way.php?id=802256628
If that isn't a golf course, I suggest you discuss that with the person
who added that in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/84983669 .
but the thing is the river was a 10 year old 81 mile download that
maye should not be as to the Wiki.
and this guy must be a river freak just like the bus stop guy who
thought he own the map.
As I suggested earlier, it'd definitely make sense to split up some of
the huge "natural=water; water=river" areas such as
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/233949 , but anyone who does that
will need to do it in such as way that it doesn't accidentally delete
large lengths of riverbank (which happened last time).
Best Regards,
Andy
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us