On Sat, 2008-04-19 at 19:57 +0100, Dermot McNally wrote: > On 18/04/2008, Jon Burgess <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > >From a purely functional perspective this approach seems to work. The > > screenshot below shows what happens if you ask for the motorways in > > Ireland to be rendered in purple: > > > > http://tile.openstreetmap.org/direct/country-mways-example.png > > > > The motorways in England and Northern Ireland still render in the > > default blue. > > So does the most northerly section of the M1 motorway in the Republic > of Ireland, a good 20km away from where that road actually crosses the > border. So while that's a nifty illustration, it shows that the > boundary information will need to get a lot better before we can rely > on it in all cases. > > Dermot
That could have been due to a couple of things:- - not using the correct projection on the boundary polygons I imported - not trying to do anything to account for ways which crossed over a border. PostGIS can generate clipped geometries while doing the processing but I did not try this [1]. - or errors in the the boundary (from vmap0). Thanks for pointing it out anyway. Jon [1] http://postgis.refractions.net/docs/ch04.html#id2677901 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk