blank ----- Original Message ----- From: "Jon Burgess" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> To: "Francois De Ryckel" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> Cc: <talk@openstreetmap.org> Sent: Sunday, April 27, 2008 10:36 AM Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] [Fwd: Re: Bangladesh under the water]
> > On Sun, 2008-04-27 at 07:24 +0600, Francois De Ryckel wrote: >> We have a similar issue in Bangaldesh >> >> http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=8&lat=23.43505&lon=89.95194&layers=B00T >> >> Any ways to restore the square missing? >> > These are due to errors in the coastline ways. The red lines and circles > highlight the location of the errors which will need to be fixed by > editing the ways. > When I originally imported the coastline in that part of the world I fixed it all. Unfortuntealtey it seems someone has now deleted quite a few coastline ways in that area leading to an incomplete coastline, and the errors being reported. The correct ways should I guess still be in the history , but I'm not sure how to retrieve it. David > Jon > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk