Maybe riverbanks should be picked up by the coastline checker, then the rivers will be in the shapefile en get rendered.
On Wed, May 7, 2008 at 6:19 PM, Ulf Mehlig <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hello, I'm looking for information about the present status of the > "Large River" proposal (from the Wiki) viz. its consequences for > rendering. I found that Osmarender renders a river in "my" area > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-1.0155&lon=-46.7088&zoom=12&layers=0BFT > > correctly, while Mapnik prints only the waterway=riverbank lines at high > zoom levels but does not fill the river areas. I noticed a similar > problem with River Thames: > > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.38037&lon=-0.45917&zoom=16&layers=B0FT > > What is the best way to get large rivers rendered properly for now? > > Thanks for your help ... > Ulf > > -- > Ulf Mehlig <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > ----------------------------------------------------------------------- > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk