Tom Hughes wrote: > Igor Brejc wrote: > >> This question has come up several times (from what I could Google >> out), but let me ask it again: when can we expect Mapnik OSM layer to >> render highway=path? Nevermind the "path or footway" debate - it >> would be nice to have paths rendered (they can be rendered the same >> as footways, as far as I'm concerned). Anyway, I checked Tagwatch for >> Germany and it has some 17,000 paths, so it's not totally unused. > > How about if you want them rendered you tag them with the standard > tagging of highway=footway that we've been using for the last several > years and which mapnik already supports? > > It's no use saying "never mind the debate". By that logic I could > announce that in future I'm going to tag all motorways as > "highway=frog" and demand that people "never mind the debate" and just > render highway=frog as a motorway. > > Tom > Ok, but is there anywhere in OSM world a law that says "use footways and not paths"? Aren't we constantly reiterating the fact that tagging is "democratic"? Isn't there a description of "highway=path" on Map Features page?
I don't see a reason (and I don't intend to continue) the debate about this issue. I was merely asking when/if this feature will be rendered in Mapnik. And I didn't announce any plans to use or disuse this tag. Best regards, Igor -- http://igorbrejc.net _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk