Does anyone have a handy GPS Second -> Date/Time converter script? I am attempting to convert raw logs from an industrial receiver by converting to 'unicvs' (GPSBabel format) and then to GPX transforming Waypoints to Tracks.
The result tracks show up in JOSM but are rejected by OSM website as they don't have a time stamp. Example 'BESTPOS' log: -- #BESTPOSA,COM1,0,65.0,FINESTEERING,1518,584656.000,00040000,6145,3642;SOL_COMPUTED,WAAS,49.66167756437,-114.59122054052,1434.1903,-14.8000,WGS84,6.1673,2.6 840,9.4065,"135",4.000,0.000,12,4,0,0,0,2,0,1*9c519c8e ... -- Example 'unicvs' log (where name is actually GPS seconds): -- lat,long,alt,name 49.66167756437,-114.59122054052,1434.1903,584656.000 ... -- I am using this industrial receiver my handheld does not cope with tree cover in these Cross Country ski trails, receiver does not natively log NMEA (could do with external PC/Laptop). Cheers, Simon. PS. The receiver in question is this one: http://www.point-inc.com/products/gsr1700csx.html ---------------------------- Original Message ---------------------------- Subject: [OpenStreetMap] GPX Import Failure From: webmas...@openstreetmap.org Date: Wed, February 18, 2009 12:58 pm To: "Mungewell" <si...@mungewell.org> -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Found no good GPX points in the input data. At least 75% of the trackpoints lacked a <time> tag. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk