On Fri, May 29, 2009 at 9:54 PM, Lauris Bukšis-Haberkorns <lafr...@gmail.com> wrote:
> I wanted to ask how I should better import city and region borders. > I contacted Latvia geospatial information agency and they sent me > newest data and allowed to import them into OSM. Only thing they asked > for was that there is reference to them and they agreed that specially > created user (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/L%C4%A2IA) that I > would do import with is fully enough. My main concern is should I > import data as is or optimize this data as they are quite detailed? > Also each region border is one separate polygon. Should I merge > neighbour region nodes and import seperate border lines or again > should I leave data as is? there is a "general" consensus on using relations for this type of data: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Boundaries at least some countries have done this. a way for every border, cut where it meets any other border then tagged accordingly and but in a relation with all the other way of the same kind (i.e. all the ways that make up the border of a single municipality). -- -S _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk