Hi, I am thinking about the possibility to render maps along rivers, bicycle routes, etc. For this, a collection of thin elongated "bounding boxes", which are not aligned with the cardinal directions and/or coordinate system axes, but locally with the waterway or route, would be nice/appropriate.
Has anybody already experimented with such map rendering, or has any idea how to implement this? Maybe some projection, which takes a rotation as argument (and is supported by proj4)? I am usually working with a postgis/mapnik-based environment. Cutting and rotating a "normal" map would of course not be appropriate, because (beside possible loss of quality) the labels would not be horizontal any more ... So far my best guess to achieve this would be to import a small extract of the relevant region into separate osm2pgsql db-tables, and manually transform (by code before import, or maybe by sql after the import) the coordinates by a given angle around a selected rotation point. Does that sound realistic? Yours, -- Holger Schoener nume...@ancalime.de _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk