Am Samstag, den 08.08.2009, 14:42 +0200 schrieb Martin Koppenhoefer: > An example from the result of the current tidy-points-function here: > http://trac.openstreetmap.org/attachment/ticket/2148/090808_potlatch_tidy-points_.png
The exsample shows a problem which I also had once until I found that at least the simplify way plugin of JOSM has an option named simplify-way.max-error in the preference. Unfortunately, the default value of this option seems to be very high. If you set it to 1 (one meter) means below the accuracy of any currently available GPS than it should not be a problem. Problem for the JOSM plugin is that this option is not automatically added to the preferences and hidden in the description in the WIKI and you have to actively search for this option. Means the user has likely already done some damage before he is forced to change something. So I would think, that if the default value of the plugin is set to 1 and the option is automatically added to the preferences, than the situation would be much less bad and it would become a useful tool. Regards Andre
signature.asc
Description: Dies ist ein digital signierter Nachrichtenteil
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk