Peter Childs wrote: > The Canal way will need to be split at the lock gates, (or in > some cases where a diversion starts (due to some rivers > going over weirs) while there is a lock for boats.
(UK-specific tagging stuff follows) Ideally I'd like to discourage people from using a (non-closed) way for locks where possible. It makes dealing with the data vastly harder; doesn't actually give you many real advantages; and is actively misleading in that it suggests the length of the way is significant. Given that UK locks have a tolerance measured in inches, and our mapping doesn't, the length is much better expressed in the maxlength tag. About the one thing to be said for mapping the lock as a way, with lock-gate nodes at either end, is that you can route a footpath over one of them. Which is quite nice in a micro-mapping sort of way but so much of an edge case (99% of footpath crossings are actually on lock bridges) that I don't see a real issue. If there's a _large_ lock - say, those on the Manchester Ship Canal - then it should really be mapped as an area, not an unclosed way. cheers Richard -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/waterway%3Dlock-tp25170540p25189952.html Sent from the OpenStreetMap - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk