Hi, Let me just add one note to John's comments about Maperitive: it already "out of the box" supports 19 zoom levels, but you can modify the configuration and set the max zoom to a higher level: http://maperitive.net/docs/manual/Advanced_Configuration.html
<http://maperitive.net/docs/manual/Advanced_Configuration.html>Igor On Tue, May 18, 2010 at 2:18 PM, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > Have a look at Maperitive. Because the processing is done on the local > machine it gives you much more control. I've been playing with .bat files, > you can run them from a desktop icon, to select some POIs and display them > but not others. Being in Canada I also use the technique to switch the > display language, only works where the name:fr is available. > > The other thing you can do is render from a local file so no internet > connection is required. You do have to change the rules to point to local > icons though. > > Cheerio John, > > On 17 May 2010 12:44, pavithran <pavithra...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> On 17 May 2010 17:32, Gregory <nomoregra...@googlemail.com> wrote: >> > Now a lot of places are full of pro-mappers, we are doing house numbers, >> > shops, football pitch lines... >> > Do we need an extra zoom level? >> >> YES and I was thinking of posting about it but waited because I want >> to learn about simple tiles generation for small area using osmarender >> (where I could set my own zoom level and was suggested by amm at diary >> http://bit.ly/8Z6ieY ) . Openstreetmap could enrich the map experience >> like never before, now that some experienced mappers have started >> mapping shops inside a shopping mall . >> >> It definitely makes mapping easy in developing areas where most of the >> shops are situated side by side in a small area which is in contrast >> to UK/european shops which occupy large areas . >> >> Here is a small Tale of two shops : One nice lane in a bazaar of a >> small town I found two bakeries . One lies almost opposite to other . >> The nice bakery is called 'Taj bakery' other one is 'Golden Bakery ' >> Mapnik in a lower zoom level shows it as Golden bakery . I actually >> zoomed to a higher zoom level witha hope to see both bakeries . >> Unfortunately it could show only golden bakery :( Seeing it with data >> only shows the POI . I stopped mapping all the bazaars because Indian >> streets unfortunately are constructed as bazaars with sometimes >> collection of similar selling item. And I am forced to NOT map >> selectively some shop when I am mapping those bazaars . Selecting some >> shop as important and some shop as not important is very daunting task >> :( Higher population areas have close knit shops I am wondering why >> someone has not demanded for detailed mapping in those areas. >> >> Coming to extra processing power & bandwidth I think its time to move >> ahead . I think that atleast osmarender which has a lower zoom level >> when compared to mapnik and should immediately set to mapnik zoom >> level ( just a matter of personal liking towards osmarender ) >> >> >> >> >> -- >> pavithran sakamuri >> http://look-pavi.blogspot.com >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >> > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk