Hi Kenneth,
As Tom already said, you probably used osm2pgsql and those coordinates
are in the SRID EPSG:900913. You can/should confirm it by quering the
geometry_columns table. osm2pgsql fills the table automatically.
You should see something like:
320028;"''";"public";"planet_osm_line";"way";2;900913;"LINESTRING"
320017;"''";"public";"planet_osm_point";"way";2;900913;"POINT"
320039;"''";"public";"planet_osm_polygon";"way";2;900913;"GEOMETRY"
320049;"''";"public";"planet_osm_roads";"way";2;900913;"LINESTRING"
In PostGIS, you can change coordinates doing st_transform.
Example:
Select astext(ST_transform(st_geometryfromtext('POINT(864071554
145921624)',900913),4326));
Regards,
Jorge
On 27-07-2011 09:08, kenneth gonsalves wrote:
hi,
on querying the db, I get the lat and lon of a particular place as:
lat 145921624 lon 864071554
but the map shows the correct figures:
lat 12.9954832 lon 77.6208684
can anyone explain this?
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk