----- Original Message -----
From: "Michal Migurski" <m...@stamen.com>
To: "Talk Openstreetmap" <talk@openstreetmap.org>
Sent: Sunday, December 11, 2011 9:07 PM
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] What's wrong with this picture?
On Dec 9, 2011, at 3:29 AM, David Groom wrote:
Martin
Someone had been "tidying" up the coastline and making it part of admin
boundaries, but they had managed to get the direction of the coastline
ways wrong. I fixed this some weeks ago, so it should render OK the next
time the coastline files are updates
David, thanks for continuing to check up on coastline errors!
I recently made some updates to the code behind the Metro Extracts
(http://metro.teczno.com) that pushes the coastline files through PostGIS
and hunts down additional errors there. Many aren't interesting (nested
holes) but some do lead to bugs in PostGIS and Mapnik's ability to render
tiles, self-intersections being the largest problem. I'll be updating the
site with new error shapefiles when the process stops running over the
next 24 hours.
It will be interesting to see how many errors that highlights
David
The code:
https://github.com/migurski/Extractotron/blob/master/coastline-errors.sh
I've also been maintaing a coastline table that contains only last-known
good tiles, so it might have out-of-date areas but generally good-looking
coastlines everywhere. You can see that here:
http://tile.stamen.com/terrain-background/preview.html
Just need to get southern Chesapeake Bay replaced, I think I fixed the
problem in changeset #10030763.
-mike.
----------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- m...@stamen.com
415.558.1610
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk