User Eraque22 asked on help.osm.org what the issue is with Estero Bay since no water was rendered there. I added a multipolygon to the existing multiple segments of natural=water (not created by Eraque22) so that the water started to get rendered and answered the question¹. The next thing I realised the rendering seemed to stop again.
Then I saw the user had deleted all the natural=water ways and nearly all islands and started to draw them anew in mostly worse quality then before. Of course a lot is missing. I send him a message asking for the reason of the deletions. Though he was mapping all the time - as I realised the deletions, as I send the message and still two hours after I sent it - there was no answer. What to do? Hope he draws it all anew quite good? malenki ¹ https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/17440/disappearing-coastal-water Screenshot, grey lines are deleted data: http://malenki.ch/OSM/Bilder/2012-11-04_214311_scr_Estero_Bay_1.png Example for deletions: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2549516/history _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk