On 2013-04-22 21:39, Severin MENARD wrote:
Hi,
Leading the HOT Activation
<http://hot.openstreetmap.org/updates/2013-04-10_hot_activation_in_central_african_republic>
for
the Central African Republic
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Central_African_Republic>,
I have edited data all over the country since. Focusing on the primary
road network, I figured out the update of Standard OSM map are quite
different between the zoom scales. Eg with this small city
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=6.4835&lon=17.4479&zoom=14&layers=M>.
Z10, 13 and 14 have already the changes made on April 14th while z11,
12, 15,16, 17 not yet. Is there a fixed worldwide rule for this or is it
continent/country/area based? I (quickly) looked for a page for this but
did not find it, is there an official information about this?
The standard map on openstreetmap.org usually updates within a few
minutes for most zoom levels, but may take longer if the servers are busy.
If its not updating for you after a few hours or days, you might be
looking a cached copy in your browser. Depends on your browser, but
pressing Ctrl+F5 or Shift+F5 should force a refresh, clearing the cache.
Note that other OSM based maps may take much longer to update, eg the
cycle map sometimes takes a few weeks.
See this question and answers for more details:
https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/102/i-have-made-edits-but-they-dont-show-up-on-the-map
Craig
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk