Hi, On 07/07/14 11:20, Stephan Knauss wrote: > Cristian Consonni writes: >> The agency has copied only some data (buildings and landuse [parks, >> rivers, lakes, etc.]) and they superimposed the road graph taken from >> another source, probably proprietary data. > > So you talk about a produced work in the terms of the ODbL. As their > features are not derived from OSM data. Having the streets intersect > with the OSM building clearly shows that they did not derive. > > So the only thing missing is a proper attribution.
The website now has an attriution in the lower right corner: > © Geopoi, Map Data: © Here, OpenStreetMap contributors "Here" is a link to http://here.com/ "OpenStreetMap" is a link to http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright I think that this is not enough. Because they mix data they should declare which data is from where. There should be a link to website (or a pop-up) with a text like this: The map data is from following sources: Building polygons and landuse polygons are from OpenStreetMap © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed ODbL 1.0. All other data is either from <othersources>. The map data is still available under ODbL and the user should be able to know which data he can use free. Best regards Michael
signature.asc
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk