On 10/09/16 23:02, john whelan wrote:
So essentially we're saying it's just a matter of documentation.
OSMand has the capability to display the lat and long of a poi as well
and this can be cut and pasted so it looks as if we can use lat and
long as an address system.
Thanks John
I would not agree. It is not the case. Certainly, one can find
coordinates of a node, or find them in a link produced in the Share section.
But there is no way to make a single click on a house and get two
figures of latitude and longitude to the clipboard, or in a popup
message box for copying. Not of a middle of the screen, not as part of
an URL, but just of the place of the one click.
I encountered exactly this problem when I was trying to explain a person
how to find coordinates for the Upload photo page of Wikimedia. I've
made screen shots, where I showed the link from the Share of the OSM and
how to cut latitude and longitude of a marker from this URL. It seems
relatively simple for me, but this person said, - no it is too
complicated and added the photo without coordinates.
Reverse Query:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=51.5171393,-0.094835 does
work, but it does not produce a marker pointing to the house. It
requires formatting, - coma between, and if there is say semicolon
between it does not work.
If latitude and longitude are to be used as an address system in the
regions just getting online, extracting lat and long from the OSM should
be in one click on a house while a marker appears on it after the click,
and getting a marker back on this house via search on two real numbers
separated by coma, semicolon, space, etc.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk