On Tuesday 29 August 2017, Jochen Topf wrote: > > When the old-style-mp support was disabled on the main map, this left > about 50,000 broken multipolygons, in many cases clearly visible on > the map. I didn't see a single complaint about this. So, no, I don't > think being a bit more strict with broken MPs will be a problem with > the map or would be a reason to delay deployment of a new osm2pgsql > version. 10,000 intersection problems in 300 million polygons is a > rounding error.
I don't really want to repeat the discussion we had in https://github.com/openstreetmap/osm2pgsql/pull/684 My original idea stands: It would be good to have an idea how far the visual impact of dropping broken geometries has been reduced and if it has reduced a lot it would make sense to actually remove them in the standard map relatively fast before the numbers increase again. -- Christoph Hormann http://www.imagico.de/ _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk