On Wed, 14 Feb 2018 16:39:29 +0000 Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> wrote:
> I think I have read it correctly. > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5408566797 > > It is easy to determine this shared node is part of the roundabout as > well as the entrance from Wapping & can exit along Commercial, or if > required, continue around the roundabout: > How is this different from, say, two side roads joining a main road > at the same node?, If I'm judging the angles correctly, OsmAnd will not even announce that intersection: the angle between Wapping and Commercial is shallow enough that OsmAnd sees it as a single road, while the angle between Wapping and the roundabout is sharp enough to not require a "keep left" instruction. In the general case, a router only needs to consider the ways that a route actually passes over when creating directions. By mapping a roundabout entrance and exit sharing a single node, you've introduced a special case: the router now needs to check all ways connected to that node to see if any of them is part of a roundabout. -- Mark _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk