G'day,
Yes to contacting the Ozies on au-talk.
In general I'd be careful on changing the 'old' data as some of it maybe
better than the departments data, needs a judgement call. I'd think
adding to it is fine - reference numbers that are missing, that kind of
thing.
Adding new stops should be fine - assuming that the data is reasonable
location and quality wise.
Best .. talk to the locals, enter a few examples, say 20, of the new
data and state some of the conflicting stops differences between OSM and
the departments data - say 10? This would give a small sample
demonstration of what is intended and is easier to correct than 27,000
of them.
On 28/9/22 20:38, Andrew Harvey wrote:
Yep you'll reach Victorian and Australian mappers better on talk-au as
some might not join the global talk list ->
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au.
I'll echo other's comments here, if you are planning or have done the
conflation I'd suggest sharing those results so the community can
review and share feedback.
On Wed, 28 Sept 2022 at 19:16, Phil Wyatt <p...@wyatt-family.com> wrote:
Hi Rob,
Given you are in Australia I would try the talk AU list as well.
Maybe also the discord channels as there are a few Ozzie folks
there in the Oceania channel with lots of transport experience.
Cheers - Phil
(On the phone so apologies for any typos)
On 28 Sep 2022, at 6:36 pm, rob potter <pots...@gmail.com> wrote:
Thanks for your reply.
I have read the guidelines.
I'm in Victoria, Australia
Rob
On Wed, 28 Sept 2022, 18:07 Eugene Alvin Villar,
<sea...@gmail.com> wrote:
Hi,
I work for the state transport department
Sorry if I missed this somewhere, but which state and which
country? Depending on the answer, there might be a local
community that can help and provide guidance as well with the
conflation/import process.
Thanks,
Eugene
On Wed, Sep 28, 2022 at 3:24 PM rob potter
<pots...@gmail.com> wrote:
Hi,
I work for the state transport department and we are
looking to become an active member of the community and
as a first dataset we have focused on is our public
transport stops, bus and tram initially and then stations.
I would like your advice on how to achieve the outcome.
There are a number of considerations:
o Currently in the state there are ~9,100
highway:bus_stop
o our GTFS - stops.txt has ~27,000 stops
o the current accuracy of highway:bus_stop needs
review.
o stops.txt location appears to be of a much better
quality
My initial thought was extract current, match data
location, enrich what stops.txt has then create all new
and remove existing as final step.
I would guess there are people screaming NOOOOO!! if so,
please advise of a viable way of making such a significant
Regards,
Rob
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk