Hello everybody! I hope you're having a good weekend. I'm looking for help with reverting a changeset https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54488428?way_page=6#map=14/51.5273/-0.1224. (Kings Cross, London)
The changeset is labeled "Large correction of outdated information", and while the 'correction' was large, the information wasn't outdated at all. The editor mistook an extensive set underground paths (labeled correctly with level, leading to underground railways) for obsolete footpaths and stripped them all out - removing the entire underground structure. They hadn't noticed that the same user (me, bjohas) had put them all in only a year or so earlier (which took me weeks and weeks to do, sigh). Obviously a few edits have happened since, but the underground footpaths haven't been restored/re-added. I'd like to 'cautiously' revert/merge those edits. However, it does involve many many paths, nodes etc etc. While I'm a fairly experienced mapper / josm user ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bjohas), I feel that I'd best do this with support from somebody, to make sure that the initial destruction doesn't lead to more destruction... Would somebody be willing to look at this and advise? Björn
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk