Is it good for over 7 lakhs? KR IRS 5423  Also watch Senior citizens need
not file tax returns and need not deduct TDS etc carefully. Senior citizens
who have an account in only one bank with the pension and FDs. KR IRS 5423
"*New Tax Regime And Income Tax saving options*: From the new financial
year, the government has made the new tax regime more attractive. In this,
income up to Rs 7 lakh has become tax free. Along with this, the government
has also given an option to pay less tax by giving relief in the tax slab.

However, in the new tax regime, the exemption of Rs 1.50 lakh available
under 80C, the option of tax exemption on the premium of medical insurance
including home loan interest is not available. But despite the removal of
these exemptions, there are some options that the income tax payer can use
to save income tax.

*This is the new tax slab and the income tax rate applicable on it*

*new tax slab*

*new tax rate*

up to 3 lakh

0%

3-6 lakhs

5 %

6-9 lakhs

10 %

9-12 lakhs

15%

12-15 lakhs

20 %

more than 15 lakh

30 %

*Standard deduction of Rs 50,000*

To make the new tax regime more attractive, the government has included a
standard deduction of Rs 50,000. However, only salaried and pensioners get
the benefit of this. Under this, an amount of 50 thousand is reduced in the
total income of any person. That is, if the total income is Rs 10 lakh,
then after standard deduction the income will be Rs 9.5 lakh. And tax
calculation will be done on the same amount.

*Take advantage of life insurance policy*

If your life insurance policy is maturing, then tax benefit can be availed
on the maturity amount. But if one has ULIP or Endowment Plan, then certain
conditions need to be fulfilled to avail this benefit. Under this, a policy
purchased after February 1, 2021, has to pay tax on the maturity amount if
a premium of more than Rs 2.5 lakh is paid in a financial year.

similarly PPF And the maturity amount of Sukanya Samriddhi account is
completely tax free. Which comes under EEE category.

*Exemption on EPF amount*

Generally, 12% of the basic salary is contributed by the employer to your
EPF. This contribution is also exempt in the new tax regime. However, for
this, the annual retirement benefit received from the employer should not
exceed Rs 7.5 lakh.

Similarly, there is a provision of exemption on the contribution made by
the employer in the NPS account. Which is available only on contribution up
to a maximum of 10 percent of the employee’s basic salary and dearness
allowance. At the same time, government employees get the benefit on the
contribution of up to 14 percent.

-- 
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups 
"Thatha_Patty" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email 
to [email protected].
To view this discussion on the web visit 
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/thatha_patty/CAL5XZooJ0HQfXUy03e9KkxWTWfHd38nsYy6ULdRX35GsgrPVvw%40mail.gmail.com.

Reply via email to