Re: [tor-bugs] #23142 [Applications/Tor Browser]: HTML elements are broken on goftesh.com in Tor Browsr

Tue, 08 Aug 2017 06:54:14 -0700

#23142: HTML <marquee> elements are broken on goftesh.com in Tor Browsr
--------------------------------------+--------------------------
 Reporter:  gk                        |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  tbb-usability-website     |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:
--------------------------------------+--------------------------
Changes (by mcs):

 * cc: mcs (added)


Comment:

 Here is a simpler test page: https://pearlcrescent.com/tor/marquee.html

 On OSX it works after I disable Torbutton but I do not know which part of
 Torbutton is interfering with the <marquee> tag. Maybe we are doing people
 a favor by breaking it :)

--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/23142#comment:1>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
_______________________________________________
tor-bugs mailing list
tor-bugs@lists.torproject.org
https://lists.torproject.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/tor-bugs

Reply via email to