#25756: I keep getting this error on my relay
-----------------------------------+----------------------------------
 Reporter:  Dbryrtfbcbhgf          |          Owner:  (none)
     Type:  defect                 |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Medium                 |      Milestone:  Tor: unspecified
Component:  Core Tor/Tor           |        Version:  Tor: 0.3.2.10
 Severity:  Normal                 |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  clock-skew, s8-errors  |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                         |         Points:
 Reviewer:                         |        Sponsor:  Sponsor8-can
-----------------------------------+----------------------------------
Changes (by catalyst):

 * status:  needs_information => new


Comment:

 Replying to [comment:9 Dbryrtfbcbhgf]:
 > Replying to [comment:2 catalyst]:
 > > What output do you get from `ntpq -n -c sysinfo -c peers`?
 > {{{
 > associd=0 status=c016 leap_alarm, sync_unspec, 1 event, restart,
 > system peer:        0.0.0.0:0
 > system peer mode:   unspec
 > }}}
 Thanks. I'm pretty sure the above means the ntpd is not synchronized;
 possibly it has just restarted?
 > {{{
 > leap indicator:     11
 > stratum:            16
 > log2 precision:     -24
 > root delay:         0.000
 > root dispersion:    0.045
 > reference ID:       INIT
 > reference time:     00000000.00000000  Thu, Feb  7 2036  8:28:16.000
 > system jitter:      0.000000
 > clock jitter:       0.000
 > clock wander:       0.000
 > broadcast delay:    0.000
 > symm. auth. delay:  0.000
 >      remote           refid      st t when poll reach   delay   offset
 jitter
 >
 ==============================================================================
 >  0.ubuntu.pool.n .POOL.          16 p    -   64    0    0.000    0.000
 0.000
 >  1.ubuntu.pool.n .POOL.          16 p    -   64    0    0.000    0.000
 0.000
 >  2.ubuntu.pool.n .POOL.          16 p    -   64    0    0.000    0.000
 0.000
 >  3.ubuntu.pool.n .POOL.          16 p    -   64    0    0.000    0.000
 0.000
 >  ntp.ubuntu.com  .POOL.          16 p    -   64    0    0.000    0.000
 0.000
 > }}}
 I think the other output is also consistent with the ntpd having just
 restarted.

 Anyway, as arma commented above, the more likely problem seems to be a
 dirauth having an inaccurate clock.

--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/25756#comment:11>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
_______________________________________________
tor-bugs mailing list
tor-bugs@lists.torproject.org
https://lists.torproject.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/tor-bugs

Reply via email to