The geo data is known to be questionable. Mostly because of guessing. Search the group archive for more info.
2009/3/16 Chad Etzel <jazzyc...@gmail.com> > > I would suspect the results are in chronological order like everything > else. > -chad > > On Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 8:35 PM, Kelly Jones > <kelly.terry.jo...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > http://search.twitter.com/search.json?geocode=90,0,2500km > > > > gives me tweets from twits living w/in 2500km of the North Pole, but > > > > http://search.twitter.com/search.json?geocode=90,0,2501km > > > > gives me bupkis. Is this limit documented anywhere? > > > > The URL below: > > > > http://search.twitter.com/search.json?geocode=35,-106,2500km > > > > gives me tweets from people living w/in 2500km of Albuquerque > > (approx). Does it order by distance from 35,-106, or are the results > > in "random" order? > > > > -- > > We're just a Bunch Of Regular Guys, a collective group that's trying > > to understand and assimilate technology. We feel that resistance to > > new ideas and technology is unwise and ultimately futile. > > > -- Abraham Williams | http://the.hackerconundrum.com Web608 | Community Evangelist | http://web608.org This email is: [ ] blogable [x] ask first [ ] private. Sent from: Madison Wisconsin United States.