This should work now. Let us know if you see any further problems. David
On Tue, Mar 30, 2010 at 12:32 PM, David Helder <da...@twitter.com> wrote: > We're working on this. > > David > Twitter Geo Developer > > > On Tue, Mar 30, 2010 at 10:42 AM, janole <s...@mobileways.de> wrote: > >> I've been getting some "bug" reports of users of my Twitter client >> Gravity since yesterday evening. >> >> The mapping of "places" for coordinates North of London seems to be >> buggy. >> >> Geotagging a tweet with latitude 52.41 and longitude -1.90 (somewhere >> near Birmingham, UK) claims that this is a place in Alaska, US! >> >> {"place":{"place_type":"admin","country_code":"US","bounding_box": >> {"type":"Polygon","coordinates":[[[-179.231086,51.175092], >> [179.859681,51.175092],[179.859681,71.441059], >> [-179.231086,71.441059]]]},"full_name":"Alaska, >> US","name":"Alaska","id":"07179f4fe0500a32","country":"The United >> States of America","url":"http://api.twitter.com/1/geo/id/ >> 07179f4fe0500a32.json"} >> >> The coordinates in the tweet are still correct, though: >> >> "coordinates":{"type":"Point","coordinates":[-1.9,52.41]} >> >> Unfortunately, the website seems to use the wrong place instead of the >> correct coordinates. >> >> ole @ mobileways.de >> http://twitter.com/janole >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, send email to twitter-development-talk+ >> unsubscribegooglegroups.com or reply to this email with the words "REMOVE >> ME" as the subject. >> > > -- To unsubscribe, reply using "remove me" as the subject.