[ The Types Forum (announcements only), 
     http://lists.seas.upenn.edu/mailman/listinfo/types-announce ]

                   Software Technologies Concertation on
                 Formal Methods for Components and Objects
                                (FMCO 2007)


                             24 - 26 October 2007
                        CWI, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

                        http://fmco.liacs.nl/fmco07.html


This year FMCO will be organized as a software technologies concertation
on Formal Methods for Components and Objects between the following
EU IST projects and networks of Excellence in the 6th framework (FP6):

ARTIST,  NoE on Embedded Systems Design, Cluster Real-Time Components
          http://www.artist-embedded.org/artist

SELFMAN, Self Management for Large-Scale Distributed Systems based
           on Structured Overlay Networks and Components
          http://www.ist-selfman.org/wiki/index.php/SELFMAN_Project

SENSORIA, Software Engineering for Service-Oriented Overlay Computers
          http://sensoria.fast.de

MOBIUS, Mobility, Ubiquity and Security
          http://mobius.inria.fr

CREDO, Modeling and Analysis of Evolutionary Structures for Distributed Services
          http://credo.cwi.nl

GRIDCOMP and COREGRID, Grid Programming with Components
          http://gridcomp.ercim.org and http://www.coregrid.net

Participation is open to everyone.
Registration form and more information can be found at the FMCO site

                 http://fmco.liacs.nl/fmco07.html


*********************
* PROGRAM FMCO 2007 *
*********************

Wednesday October 24th
----------------------
  9:15  9:30  Opening
______________________
MOBIUS SESSION - TYPES
  9:30 - 10:15 David Aspinall (Edinburgh University, UK)
               Space and Billable Resources
        Break
10:30 - 11:15 Heiko Mantel (Darmstadt University, DE)
               Secure Information Flow
        Break
11:30 - 12:15 Werner Dietl (ETH, CH)
               Generic Universe Types
        Lunch break
___________________________________
MOBIUS SESSION  PROOF-CARRYING CODE
13:30 - 14:15 German Puebla (Technical University of Madrid, SP)
               Scenario for PCC
        Break
14:30 - 15:15 Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, FR)
               Certificate Translation
        Break
15:30 - 16:15 Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich, DE)
               Certification with the Mobius Base Logic
        Break
_____________________________
GRIDCOMP AND COREGRID SESSION
16:30 - 17:15 Denis Caromel  (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, FR)
               From Theory to Practice in Distributed Component Systems

       Welcome reception

---------------------
Thursday October 25th
---------------------
________________
SENSORIA SESSION
  9:30 - 10:15 Martin Wirsing (Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich, DE)
               Service-Oriented Software Development with UML
         Break
10:30 - 11:15 Jose Luiz Fiadeiro (University of Leicester, UK)
               Modelling Service-Component Architectures
         Break
11:30 - 12:15 Ugo Montanari (University of Pisa, IT)
               Programming Models for Service-Oriented Computing
         Lunch break
_____________
CREDO SESSION
13:30 - 14:15 Einar Broch Johnsen (University of Oslo, NO)
               Modeling Reconfigurable Distributed Concurrent Objects
         Break
14:30 - 15:15 David Clarke (CWI, NL)
               Coordination, Logic and Games
         Break
15:30 - 16:15 Mahdi Jaghoori (CWI, NL)
               Modeling components and connectors in Credo
         Break
______________
MOBI-J SESSION
16:30 - 17:15 Andreas Gruener (University of Kiel, DE)
               Java Test Driver Generation from Object-Oriented
               Interaction Traces

         Conference dinner

-------------------
Friday October 26th
-------------------
_______________
SELFMAN SESSION
  9:15 - 10:00 Boris Mejias, Donatien Grolaux, Peter Van Roy
               Handling Imperfect Failure Detection in a Structured Overlay
               Network: the Relaxed Ring  Approach.
         Break
10:15 - 11:00 Tallat Shafaat, Ali Ghodsi, Seif Haridi
               Handling Network Partitioning in a Structured Overlay Network.
         Break
11:15 - 12:00 Monika Moser, Seif Haridi
               Atomic Commitment in a Transactional DHT Built on a
               Structured Overlay Network
         Break
12:15 - 13:00 Jean-Bernard Stefani
               Oz/K: A Kernel Language for Component-Based Open Programming
         Lunch break
______________
ARTIST SESSION
14:00 - 14:45 Tom Henzinger (EPFL, CH)
               Interfaces for Real-Time Components
         Break
15:00 - 15:45 Joseph Sifakis (Verimag, FR)
               The Algebra of Connectors  Structuring Interaction in BIP
         Break
16.00 - 16.45 Roberto Passerone (University of Trento, IT)
               A Generic Model of Contracts for Embedded Systems

-- 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Susanne Graf          | tel : (+33) (0)4 56 52 03 52
VERIMAG               | fax : (+33) (0)4 56 52 03 46 (or 44)
2, avenue de Vignate  | http://www-verimag.imag.fr/~graf/
F - 38610 Gieres      | e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
------------------------------------------------------------------------


















Reply via email to